Young Entertainers in the Community Awards

 

The 2019 Young Entertainers in the Community Awards will be held on Thursday 24th October at the Churchill Theatre Bromley.

 

Nominations are now closed. we look forward to seeing you on 24th October.

 

JUDGING PANEL

The judging panel for 2019 has been hand-picked based on experience and expertise.

 

WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Winners will be announced at the award ceremony.

•    Nominations open until 12 PM (GMT) Sunday September 15th 2019.
 •    Short lists announced Sunday September 29th 2019.
 •    Winners announced October 24th at the awards ceremony

 

 The Young Entertainers in the Community Awards is supported by The BRIT School and Churchill Theatre Bromley

 

- SPONSOR THE AWARDS -

 

 

The  first community  award ceremony recognising young people in community performing arts took place at the Churchill Theatre, Bromley on Thursday 25th October 2018. The Young Entertainers in the Community Awards is a new awards ceremony that recognises and celebrates young people in local community performance aged 8-24. The aim is to celebrate those young performers who participate in community performance, in mainstream school productions, community theatres, dance and drama schools.

 

The 2018 Awards were hosted by young presenters AALIYAH FRANCIS & JOSHUA CRAIGIE with performances from soloist RUBY ROSE, the fantastic Brit School dancers, and younger dancers from Coopers School. The2018 Awards were presented by KELLI DIXON OF Kelli Dixon Academy of Dance & KDAD Stage Schoo  and her actor son JAMES TOBIAS, a young West End Actor and recipient of THE UK INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMER 2018 Award.

 

 

2018 judges

 

Director of Chislehurst Dance Studio - Angela Doherty

Musical Theatre genius, just finished her run in Mama Mia - Helen Hobson

Born into theatrical Royalty Jazz singer - Viki Melrose

Actor, Comedian & Shakespearean (& started in children’s theatre) - Lowri Lewi

 

 

award winners 2018

 

Best Dance Performer (Including Group)

HOLLIE MOULD

 

Best Actor

SAMUEL PETERSON, CALLUM HOLBROOK

 

Best Actress

ROSE LOAKES

 

Commitment to The Arts

DANIEL TEPLITSK

 

Best Actor in Musical Theatre (Male/Female)

HENRY HOWARTH

 

Dance/Drama School of The Year

MAGPIE

 

Teacher of the Year

CRAIG PETERS,  ERICA MOSHMAN

 

Visionary Directo

   NATASHA BRITTON

 

Inspirational Special Performer

ALFIE WHITE

 

Inspirational Performer

JAMES-TOBIAS NORRINGTO

 

Copyright © 2019 YOUNG ENTERTAINERS ACADEMY AWARDS LTD. All rights reserved.

View our Data Policy GDPR

Young Entertainers in the Community Awards
Young Entertainers in the Community Awards
Young Entertainers in the Community Awards
Young Entertainers in the Community Awards